HomeCanal CruisesStan Huygens

Stan Huygens

Unique luxury boat for bigger groups

Private Cruise·
★★★★★5.0
·by Pure Boats
€1069starting from
Stan Huygens — photo 1
5.0

Exceptional

2,022 reviews

What guests loved most

Shannon L.

“Very happy we chose this company for a late night cruise. Excellent Captain. Intimate, small-group…”

Stan Huygens — photo 2
Stan Huygens — photo 3
Stan Huygens — photo 4
Stan Huygens — photo 5
Stan Huygens — photo 20
Stan Huygens — photo 1
Stan Huygens — photo 2
1 / 20
Check availability

Book up to 24h before departure

From €1069

·

1 hour & 30 mins

Select your preferred date

TimeThursday, September 3, 2026

You won't be charged anything yet

1 hour 30 minutes
Max 36 guests
starting from €1068.6
Rain ProtectedHeatingToilet on BoardPet FriendlyOnboard ToiletOnboard BarSeating Booths

About this tour

Former Heineken's CEO Yacht • Leather Booths • Open Bar Available

Private Boat Tour on Stan Huygens

Stan Huygens is a custom-built private launch with a history worth knowing. This was once the personal vessel of Freddy Heineken, and his designated seat — the back booth, naturally — still offers the best view of both the boat and the canal ring beyond. With space for up to 36 guests, it remains one of the more distinctive private boat tours in Amsterdam, built for groups who want room to spread out without losing any sense of occasion.

Onboard Comfort

The layout is designed around leather seating booths, two fully stocked bars, and a kitchen equipped for proper catering. The windows — bulletproof, a nod to the boat's former owner — lower completely on warm days, and part of the roof opens too. An adjustable lighting system lets you set the mood, whether that's a daytime birthday lunch or an evening drinks reception. There's an onboard toilet, and the boat runs electric, so the only sound is conversation and the occasional passing duck.

Food, Drinks, and Flexibility

Bookings start at 90 minutes, with two and three-hour options available. An open bar can be added for €15 per person per hour, and there's champagne on offer — Piper-Heidsieck, Veuve Clicquot, or Ruinart — if you're marking something. Food runs from snack platters to cheese boards to freshly baked apple pie. For seated dinners, the boat accommodates 24 to 32 guests comfortably. Arrange the details after booking through the chat, and the crew will sort the rest. Stan Huygens suits work events, family gatherings, and celebrations that deserve a proper setting on the water.

“Lovely way to spend a Sunday morning. Bookings/arrangements all completed via email & all happened as agreed. Service fantastic. Boat - Lucy - was beautiful. Thank you.”

— Jacqueline L.

Things You Need To Know

Food

  • Snack Platter - €7.50/person
  • Cheese Platter - €12 per two
  • Freshly Baked Apple Pie - €4.50
  • To arrange, please reach out after booking through the chat button

Drinks

  • Open bar - €15 p.p. per hour
  • Piper-Heidsieck Champagne - €60
  • Veuve Clicquot Champagne - €90
  • Ruinart Champagne - €100
  • To arrange, please reach out after booking through the chat button

More Benefits

  • Fully equipped kitchen
  • Comfortable seating booths
  • Adjustable light plan
  • Electric cruising
  • 2 onboard bars
  • Windows can be lowered
  • Bulletproof windows

Cancellation Policy

Cancellation Policy

  • Free cancel up to 28 days before departure day
  • Change time up to 14 days before departure time
  • Change guests 24h before departure

What guests say

Shannon L.

Shannon L.

August 2026

“Very happy we chose this company for a late night cruise. Excellent Captain. Intimate, small-group boat. Seeing the other company boat designs and sizes sailing in the canals, this was definitely higher quality than most.”

via Google
Jacqueline L.

Jacqueline L.

August 2026

“Lovely way to spend a Sunday morning. Bookings/arrangements all completed via email & all happened as agreed. Service fantastic. Boat - Lucy - was beautiful. Thank you.”

via Google
Astrid L.

Astrid L.

August 2026

“What a fantastic afternoon on the Danique! We live in Amsterdam ourselves, so you’d think we’ve seen the canals by now… but apparently not like this 😄 We had such a fun mix of Londoners and Americans on board, amazing weather, seriously good drinks and delicious sharing platters. But the absolute star of the tour was our skipper Floris — he was BRILLIANT! He seems to know absolutely everything about Amsterdam, including all the weird, funny little details you never hear about. And while casually telling us all these stories, he was navigating the Danique through the canals — half the time backwards — as if it was the easiest thing in the world 😂 Great atmosphere, great boat, great food & drinks and an even better skipper. Even as Amsterdammers, we absolutely loved it. Highly recommend!”

via Google
Kristie C.

Kristie C.

August 2026

“The cruise was exactly what we were looking for. Beautiful boat, awesome captain and just the right amount of history and information.”

via Google
Stacy U.

Stacy U.

August 2026

“We loved it! Highly recommend.”

via Google
MEK

MEK

August 2026

via Google
Maysa S.

Maysa S.

August 2026

via Google
aude S.

aude S.

August 2026

via Google
Ruth G.

Ruth G.

August 2026

“Really pleasant two hour canal tour with Jarmo. Personable style as a guide and a clear love for the city and its culture and history. Easily one of the best ways to see the city and one of the best tour companies to do it with!”

via Google
Maureen D.

Maureen D.

August 2026

“Fantastic experience with Pure Boats. From booking, to the sweet receptionist at check-in, to the cruise itself - super simple, so enjoyable! We did a private cruise with Arthur and loved every minute! Arthur was prompt to meet us and really personable & enjoyable to spend the evening with. He was also very informative as he navigated us beautifully through the channel. And he knew the perfect spots to capture great family photos! TEN STARS! Thank you Pure Boats and thank you, Arthur for a most memorable night!”

via Google
Maureen M.

Maureen M.

August 2026

“Pure Boats is a high quality operation. We thoroughly enjoyed our private canal cruise with Captain Pauline. She gave us just the right blend of pointing things out and leaving us to relax. The cheese board and apple pie were excellent! The boat was beautiful and clean and the views breathtaking. We thoroughly enjoyed and highly recommend this company. Thank you! It was one of the highlights of our trip.”

via Google
Susan W.

Susan W.

August 2026

“We enjoyed a relaxing, informative and fun early evening cruise with Captain Rick and his crew on the beautiful new Stan Huygens. This was our second Ultimate Canal Cruise with Pure Boats and we highly recommend it!”

via Google
Kristi G.

Kristi G.

August 2026

“We had a fabulous time -- Pauline was GREAT and the boat was lovely. This is a must-do in Amsterdam and we'll recommend Pure Boats.”

via Google
Yuliya B.

Yuliya B.

August 2026

via Google
Tim N.

Tim N.

August 2026

“Superb tours, on small, electric boats with fun, knowledgeable guides. Perhaps a little more expensive than some other operators, but certainly worth the difference! We went in the middle of a really hot day, but there was plenty of shade and good breeze 😎”

via Google
Jane L.

Jane L.

August 2026

“Captain "mouse in the house" was terrific and we had a wonderful canal ride. It's a special way to see this beautiful city and Pure Boats was the best!”

via Google
JJ S.

JJ S.

August 2026

“We really enjoyed our evening cruise with Captain Maus! 🐭 Fun commentary, and mostly quiet time. Some good cheese and grapes to nosh on. A wonderful perspective to see the city!”

via Google
Donnie T.

Donnie T.

August 2026

“Professional company, beautiful boat. “Captain Mouse in the House” was a wonderful tour guide!”

via Google
Alex W.

Alex W.

August 2026

“Captain Mouse was great. Very hospitable and funny. We had a great time.”

via Google
Elijah J.

Elijah J.

August 2026

“The best canal cruise experience in Amsterdam! My wife booked us a private tour during Amsterdam’s golden hour and it was truly magical. Shoutout to Captain Oeken as he really did create the best experience for us, giving us many interesting bits of info of this wonderful city while also giving us the space to relax and enjoy the serenity of the cruise as a couple. Would recommend anyone visiting Amsterdam to Pure Boats!”

via Google

Boat Tour Departure Location

Who This Is For

Great for

  • Groups who want the whole boat to themselves
  • Celebrations and group outings (up to 36 guests)
  • Winter and rainy days — the boat is covered and heated
  • Guests bringing a dog — pets are welcome on board

Maybe not for

  • Anyone hoping to join an existing group — the whole boat is booked at once

Frequently Asked Questions

Where does this cruise depart from?

Stan Huygens departs from Keizersgracht 106, 1015CV, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

How long is this cruise?

The cruise lasts 1 hour & 30 mins.

How many people can join this cruise?

Stan Huygens is a private charter for up to 36 guests — you have the whole boat to your own group.

How much does this cruise cost?

Prices for this private charter start at €1068.60.

What is included on this cruise?

This cruise includes Onboard Toilet, Onboard Bar and Seating Booths.

Is there a toilet on board?

Yes, there is a toilet on board this cruise.

What happens if it rains?

This boat has rain cover, so you stay dry on board if the weather turns.

Is the boat heated?

Yes, this boat has heating on board, which keeps it comfortable in colder weather.

Can I bring my dog on this cruise?

Yes, this cruise is pet-friendly, so your dog is welcome on board.

How late can I book this cruise?

You can book this cruise up to 24 hours before departure.

Who operates this cruise?

Stan Huygens is operated by Pure Boats and can be booked directly through BoatLocal.

Similar Cruises

Mosi Jo & ZazaPrivate

Mosi Jo & Zaza

Up to 35 guests · from €440

Private Starboard CruisePrivate

Private Starboard Cruise

Up to 26 guests · from €409

Pure SpiritPrivate

Pure Spirit

Up to 20 guests · from €290

Private Tour on GiulianaPrivate

Private Tour on Giuliana

Up to 12 guests · from €390

About Pure Boats

Pure Boats

Pure Boats

5.0(2,022)

Pure Boats was founded in Amsterdam in 2017 by James, Nick and Geertje — three former superyacht designers who set out to build a boutique, personal alternative to Amsterdam's big tour boats. The fleet has grown from one restored boat, Geertje, to six named vessels — Geertje, Schollevaar, Pure Spirit, Stan Huygens, Lucy and Danique — each electric and hand-restored, some over a century old. Onboard catering is locally sourced, and the company has won a Prestige Award for Unique Boat Tour of the Year and TripAdvisor's Best of the Best. Shared cruises run from €47 per person and private charters from €290, departing from Keizersgracht 106.

View all cruises by Pure Boats

Cruise featured in

Pure BoatsHow Much Does It Cost to Rent a Private Boat in Amsterdam?
Check availability

Book up to 24h before departure

From €1069

·

1 hour & 30 mins

Select your preferred date

TimeThursday, September 3, 2026

You won't be charged anything yet

Explore

  • All Cruises
  • Private Cruises
  • Shared Cruises
  • Dinner Cruises
  • Amsterdam Light Festival

Discover

  • Guides
  • How BoatLocal Works
  • Operators
  • Groups 20+
  • Partnerships
  • Contact

Help & Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • All Cruises
  • Private Cruises
  • Shared Cruises
  • Dinner Cruises
  • Amsterdam Light Festival
  • Guides
  • How BoatLocal Works
  • Operators
  • Groups 20+
  • Partnerships
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions

© 2026 BoatLocal. All rights reserved.

Made with ❤️ in Amsterdam

BoatLocal
Select Date
Add GuestsSearch
Log In